We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

Which of the following is not a function of the cell membrane?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
The cell membrane is selective permease, allowing the selective substance to enter but not completely permease like that of the cell wall.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
The cell membrane is responsible for many functions, including but not limited to: controlling what enters and leaves the cell, sending and receiving signals, and holding the cell together. The cell membrane is a complex structure made up of proteins, lipids, and carbohydrates.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...