We have enabled User registrations.
+1 vote
by

Calculate the molar solubility of CuX Ksp = 1.27 x 10^-36 in each of the following.?

0.27M CuCl2

0.19M Na2X

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
 
Best answer

CuX = Cu2+ + X2-

Ksp = [Cu2+] * [X2-]

for each mole of CuX that dissolves we get x mol of each of the anions and cations

Ksp = x^2 = 1.27 x 10 ^-36

x= 1.13 x 10 ^-18 moles of CuX per liter of pure water

if the solution has [Cu2+]= 0.27 M

Ksp becomes x ( x + 0.27)

as we can see above x is extremely small so can be ignored inside the brackets

0.27 x = 1.27 x 10^-36

x = 1.27 x 10^-36 / 0.27 = 4.70 x 10 ^-36 moles per liter

In 0.19M X2- we have

Ksp = 0.19x = 1.27 x 10^-36

x = 1.27 x 10^-36 / 0.19 = 6.68 x 10 ^-36 moles per liter ..

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
+1 vote
by

update

in 0.23M Na2X

S = 5.5x10^-36

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...