We have enabled User registrations.
+1 vote
by

Can someone please help me I cant figure this out?

Which of these go with the bond angles. NO2+, NO43-, NO2-, NO3-

Linear 180 degrees, trignoal planar 120 degrees, tetrahedral 109.5 degrees, bent 120, bent, 109, pyramidal 109

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
 
Best answer

NO2+ : linear 180 degrees

NO43- : pyramidal 109 degrees

NO2- : bent 109 degrees

NO3- : trigonal planar 120 degrees

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
+1 vote
by

NO2+ == Linear 180

NO2- == bent ~ 120

NO2- == Trigonal planar 120

NO4 3- == Tetrahedral 109.5

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...