We have enabled User registrations.
+1 vote
by

a) Which of the following reagents would oxidize Cr to Cr2 , but not Fe to Fe3 ?

a) Ca2+

b) Co

c) Br-

d)Co2+

e) Br2

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

A) Co2+

B) Br2

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

A) Co2+

Can you use this list to help you? Look through the teacher's notes on electrochemistry and try to do it:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...