We have enabled User registrations.
+1 vote
by

Which weak acid would be best to use when preparing a buffer solution with a pH of 7.7?

An acid with Ka = 1.0 x 10-11

An acid with Ka = 1.7 x 10 –10

An acid with Ka = 3.2 x 10 –7

An acid with Ka = 2.5 x 10 –8

An acid with Ka = 2.5 x 10 –5

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
 
Best answer

pH = pKa + log ([base conjugate]/[acid])

7.7 = - log Ka + log (1)

Ka = 2 * 10^-8

choose Ka = 2.5 x 10^–8 for best use...

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
+1 vote
by

I have now not attempted your first question due to the fact that I don't see how this can make an acid buffer. Please investigate that you've got submitted the question effectively. The only acid buffer choice is D 1.23 and this blend cannot supply this kind of pH 2nd question: The pH of a buffer is given through the Henderson - Hasselbalch equation: pKa HCOOH = - log Ka = -log( 1.Seventy seven*10^-4) pKa = 3.75 pH = pKa + log ([salt]/[acid] pH = three.Seventy five + log (zero.89/1.12) pH = 3.Seventy five + log zero.795 pH = three.Seventy five + ( - zero.10) pH = three.Seventy five -0.10 pH = three.65 option B

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
+1 vote
by

You need to convert these Ka values to pKa values

To do this pka= -log(Ka)

The pKa value you find that is closest to the pH= 7.7 is the acid you should use.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER