We have enabled User registrations.
+2 votes
by
for each solute, identify the better solvent: water or carbon tetrachloride?

h2o or ccl4

NH3

C6H14

Na2S

Br2

3 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

NH3 = water (it is actually a water soluble gas)

C6H14 = CCl4 (C6H14 won't mix with water at all)

Na2S = water (Na2S is a salt. Salts dissolve best in water)

Br2 = CCl4, but it will also dissolve in water.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

For those who have my solvent and not the ones on this question.

Water-W

Carbon Tetrachloride-C

W-CH2O and Na2S

C-I2 and C6H14

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

NH3 - H2O

C6H14 - CCl4

Na2S - H2)

Br2 - CCl4

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER