We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
edited by

Quick science question help?

A living species must demonstrate all of the characteristics listed below except which one?

growth and development during its lifetime

the ability to respond to changes in its environment

movement

the ability to reproduce

and one more :/

In a specific ecosystem, the population with the greatest number of members will be the:

producers

primary consumors

carnavores

secondary consumors

a living species must demonstrate all of the characteristics listed below except which one?

3 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
On the first question... Movement is not a characteristic required for a thing to be defined as "alive."

As for the second question... Organisms that generally feed on the producers (plants, typically) in a food chain are known as primary consumers.  Secondary consumers consume the primary consumers. (Tertiary consumers in turn eat the secondary ones.)  The greatest population numbers will be enjoyed by the primary consumers.

Here's a great explanation:

"Since higher level consumers (“top predators”) are frequently larger than lower level consumers, and amounts of available energy and mass decrease dramatically at each step up the pyramid, there will be far fewer animals present at the quaternary consumer level than at the tertiary consumer level, fewer at the tertiary than at the secondary, and fewer at the secondary than at the primary. Since the entire pyramid rests on the producers, the producer mass in the ecosystem will determine how many higher level consumers can be supported, or even if any can be supported."
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

the first one is the ability to respond to changes in its environment because if you think of a fish and it lives in the water and then all the water dries up the fish arnt going to be able to survive with no water

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Movement

and

I think primary consumers

or

Movement

producers

hope this helped!

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER